Privacy Policy




Lookbyfare.com respects the privacy of all sorts of information provided by our customers and strives to ensure that the appropriate protection is provided to every such information.

We are determined to meet, and wherever possible exceed, internationally acceptable standards of privacy and protection of data, in order to comply with the law of confidence and/or as per the needs of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, regardless of which is applicable. In our endeavor to do so, we ensure that our staff comply with the stringent standards of confidentiality and security.

Personal / Corporate Information:

When you make use of our website, we may urge you to provide us with your personal / corporate data every now and again, which would include but would not be limited to:

  • Your private information like your name, sex, date of birth (DOB), passport details or any other personally distinguishable number and/or information in regard to your status registration with any of our business / company associates;
  • Your contact details like your mobile numbers, email addresses, correspondence addresses, and fax numbers;
  • Your debit or credit card information and billing details, which include the name of the cardholder, card number, expiry date and billing address;
  • Your business-related information like name of the company, business title and contact information of associates;
  • Your travel details like information about flight, personal information of travel companions (if any), contact details of destination, seating and food preferences, hotel and flight preferences, and any other information pertaining to traveler's specific needs;
  • Your replies to contests and market surveys carried by us or our agents on the behalf of our website.

Methods of Gathering Personal / Corporate Data:

  • The input of numbers and figures for all sorts of calculations;
  • Information provided by you in your enquiry forms;
  • Messages sent by you on our website;
  • Questionnaire(s) submitted by you on our website;
  • The communication via emails between you and Lookbyfare.com;
  • The records of activities performed by you on our website;
  • Cookies files for storage and to keep track of your information sans your notice;
  • Any other means which provide reasonable access to the products, services or/and websites of Lookbyfare to you every now and again.

Purposes behind Collection of Personal / Corporate Data:

  • To compile the basic statistical database of Lookbyfare, for example, number of users/browsers, number of times they visit, gender and vocation distribution of members and visitors.
  • To introduce you to appropriate services and products as per your habits and areas of interests and to provide the same to you consequently.
  • To fulfill the on-time delivery of services and products demanded by you.
  • To collect the number of your identity document for verification purpose.
  • To make it easy for us to substantiate and pursue questions and matters (which include but is not limited to arrear payments) in regard to any of your account that is registered with us or/and with any of Lookbyfare's holding company and associates. To meet this purpose, therefore, you hereby, permit us to provide, transfer and/or divulge all or any of your personal / corporate data to third party(s) for the settlement and follow-up of the said questions and matters.
  • To facilitate the execution of any services or activities to be co-organized by our business partners and us.
  • To facilitate us to create and provide you with improved and more customized services as well as to make it easier for us to develop and promote the trade and business of Lookbyfare.

Guidelines for divulgence of Personal / Corporate Information to Third Parties:

The personal / corporate data gathered by Lookbyfare, our holding company and/or our associates would be bartered when needed to fulfill any of the aforementioned purposes behind collection of personal/corporate data and other arrangements and matters that can facilitate the said fulfillment.

The contractors and companies which render services to Lookbyfare may procure personal / corporate data gathered by us to fulfill any of the aforementioned purposes for accumulation of personal/corporate data and other arrangements and matters that can facilitate the said fulfillment. The data collected shall only be protected by their own rules for protection of privacy. We shall, however, do our best to keep the accumulated personal / corporate data secure and confidential.

When you access any website or activate any link operated by others via Lookbyfare, any of your personal / corporate data made public and/or collected by others because of accessing the said other website or link will not come under the protection and terms of our Privacy Policy.

Your distinguishable information will not be divulged to our advertisers. We will, however, send notice and mail or email to our target audience of the advertisements to provide statistical data of Lookbyfare to them.

In regard to services or activities co-organized by us and our business associates, information shared will incorporate the personal / corporate data which is required for the execution of such services and activities.

To fulfill any of the aforementioned purposes for accumulation of personal / corporate data and other arrangements and matters which can make the said fulfillment easier and/or to promote any due diligent activity pertaining to any potential merger / acquisition / transaction(s) involving Lookbyfare, we are authorized to transfer, provide and divulge any of your personal / corporate data collected as aforementioned to any person related to us, which include but is not limited to, our holding company, contractor, any agent, or third-party service provider who renders administrative, distribution, marketing and research, data processing, telecommunications, telemarketing, payment, computer, or other services to us in relation with the function of its business; our other business associates like land or sea transporters or air carriers, loyalty program operators and other such companies indulged in rendering customer service or meeting customer demands; credit referral agencies; credit, debit card companies and/or banks; non-government or government authorities, regulators and/or agencies; medical practitioners, insurers and hospitals/clinics.

We put our best foot forward to keep your collected personal / corporate data confidential and secure.

Other Information Collectors

Except if stated otherwise, the terms of this Privacy Policy presides and addresses only the usage and divulgence of the information which we gather from you. Pertaining to the information that you divulge to other parties, which include but is not limited to, the business partners, advertisers, our strategic alliances or other websites on the Internet, different terms and rules shall be applicable on their respective usage or divulgence of your information. Third Party advertisers which we may make use of have their own rules and regulations included in their privacy policy. Since Lookbyfare or/and its other related companies do not have any authority over the privacy policy of third party advertisers, your information divulged to them is subject to the rules and regulations contained in their privacy policy. Therefore, it is advisable that you completely understand the outcomes of the rules and regulations of the privacy policy of other third parties prior to divulging any of your personal / corporate information to them.

While we do our best to keep your personal / corporate information protected, Lookbyfare and/or its other related companies cannot give any guarantee when it comes to the security of any sort of information transmitted by you to us, and thus, it's done at your own risk. Also, the third party websites and their other services which are accessible via our websites or other parties that are gathering data related to sweepstakes, contests, promotions, etc., have discrete and individual privacy policy and data collection methods. In no case should Lookbyfare, its holding company or/and other related companies can be held liable or responsible for these individual and separate policies, actions or/and damages, losses, and claims that you may incur in relation to that. Kindly be cautious and responsible whenever you are making use of the internet.

You may seek access to your Private Data obtained by us and correct it. If you desire to acquire a copy of your Personal Data, if you think that the Personal Data pertaining to you which we gather and maintain is inappropriate, or if you feel that the Personal Data obtained by us is utilized beyond the purview of the purpose of usage mentioned above or was possessed using fraudulent or illicit means or transferred to any third party without your permission and consent, feel free to write to us at the address provided below.

1/F, Room A
Valiant Commercial Building
22-24 PRAT Avenue, TST KLN.

Request to access or correct, or to delete the Personal Data or the information related to our practices, policies and/or the sort of Personal Data maintained by us must be sent to us in writing via postal mail at the address mentioned above.

We may charge a nominal fee to process any of your access-to-data requests. We reserve the right to alter the terms of our Privacy Policy without notifying you in advance in order to keep your personal / corporate data fully protected.

Your data is safe with Lookbyfare.com, we agree.

  1. We restrict sharing of your information.
  2. We do not use your personal information for any promotional activity.